Home Business Basic Information About the Retirement Visa

Basic Information About the Retirement Visa

5 min read
0
0
47

Thailand is one of the most beautiful countries in the world. Its rich culture, gorgeous scenery, and the friendly and accommodating people all combine to make it one of the best places to live in the world. It’s one of the major destinations for people who are thinking of retiring and settling down to start a new chapter in their life. While many regard it as a tropical holiday destination, why not think about retiring to Thailand completely? The friendly people, the tropical climate, and the gorgeous beaches are definitely excellent attractions that you won’t get bored with easily.

However, if you are thinking of retiring to a place like Thailand, there are a bunch of different details that you must attend to. First and foremost, you need to ask yourself, is it practical to think about retiring in Thailand? Is it a suitable choice for spending the rest of your life? Is the place going to give you different activities that you can take part in? Here are a few things that you should know about getting the retirement visa in Thailand.

Table of Contents

Eligibility

Before you think about applying for the retirement visa, you will want to know about the eligibility. To obtain a nonimmigrant visa, you will need to be 50 years of age at the very least. More importantly, you will need to have a financial reserve of around 800,000 baht, which roughly translates to US $25,000. You will need to show this reserve before you decide to send in your application. On top of that, you will have to show that you are making at least 65,000 baht (roughly US $2,000) per month before you can become eligible for retirement.

If you are meeting the financial requirements, the best thing that you need to do is sit down with a consultant. There are plenty of consultation agencies in the city that offer retirement visa solutions to their customers, and they can guide you at every step of the way. Keep in mind that you will have to get a re-entry permit after every 90 days and report your stay to the immigration police after every three months. Obviously, it goes without saying that to qualify for this visa, you need to have a clear criminal history, both in Thailand and your home country. If you suffer from any prohibitive disease, it could prevent your chances of getting a retirement visa.

Health Insurance

For many people who are retirees, healthcare insurance should be at the top of the list. You will want to make sure that you buy a reliable health insurance policy from a major provider. It’s best if you sit down with a consultant who has experience in helping clients get retirement visas in the country. It’s going to significantly increase your chances of getting the visa quickly. These are just a few things that you should know about obtaining the retirement visa in a beautiful country like Thailand.

Load More Related Articles
Load More By Rodnay Ritter
Load More In Business

Leave a Reply

Check Also

Small Business Tips: How to Find a Competent Accountant

It comes as no surprise to anyone that finance and budgeting is an integral component of a…